You are viewing California, Finchampstead parish, Wokingham. The main page on howend.uk is How End, Houghton Conquest parish, Central Bedfordshire.Back to How End
←Back to overview
Crime · California

Reported crime in the parish of Finchampstead

503 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 38 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Finchampstead, which includes California. There are no separate figures for California. What each figure covers

Total incidents
503
Rate / 1,000
38
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences16633%
Anti social behaviour8016%
Shoplifting5912%
Other theft5411%
Criminal damage and arson439%
Public order306%
Vehicle crime245%
Burglary235%
Other crime133%
Drugs71%
Possession of weapons20%
Robbery10%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences1713131591915101410922166
Anti social behaviour181011351251056480
Shoplifting511123216819159
Other theft24444756446454
Criminal damage and arson5712517632443
Public order3252111543330
Vehicle crime213123222624
Burglary18322321123
Other crime31321313
Drugs1211117
Possession of weapons112
Robbery11
Bicycle theft11
Total515738393333324151483347503
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering California, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 13,365.